Our Privacy Policy

Welcome to the web site (the "Site") of Peterborough Learning & Teaching Associates. (“PLTA", "we", "us" and/or "our"). This Site is operated by Peterborough Learning & Teaching Associates and has been created to provide information about our organisation and its content and related services (together with the Site, the "Service(s)") to our Service visitors ("you", "your"). This Privacy Policy sets forth Peterborough Learning & Teaching Associates' policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data ("Personal Data") and other information that is collected from visitors to the Site and Services.

The Simple, Friendly Version

Cookies

We may add cookies to your computer that are strictly necessary to enable you to use the site. Without these cookies, we may not be able to provide certain features, such as the contact form. You may opt-out of these cookies through your browser settings.

Processing & Analysing your Data

We may process and analyse your data for any valid reason. In most circumstances, we will process any data you submit through our contact form. We may also analyse your data to help us resolve issues with our services & improve customer relations.

Encryption

Our site uses HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure), this means that all data to and from our servers is encrypted, you can check this by looking for a green padlock in your address bar. When you use our contact form, data is encrypted while in transit to Third Party servers. This is to protect your personal information.

Collection of Data

We may collect & store personal details such as your name, mailing address, phone number, e-mail address, along with any other information you willingly provide us. We may collect this information from our contact form. Information collected may be stored on various devices, including any Third Parties we may use. We will not store information longer than we deem necessary and we have security measures in place to reduce the risk of data loss or theft.

Full Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online (PII, as used in UK privacy law and information security). Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you explicitly submit data to us (e.g. Using our contact form).

 

How do we use your personal information?

If you provide personal data for a specific reason, we may use the personal data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the personal data you provide to respond to your query.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

The third party which provides & maintains our servers, uses regular Malware scanning & takes relevant security measures.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We use the SSL protocol across our site, this ensures that all data to and from our servers is encrypted. Additionally, when a user enters data into our contact form, the third parties that process this data use SSL to encrypt data in transit.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We only keep your personally identifiable data for as long as it remains necessary, whether this is to comply with law or to efficiently operate our business.

When you submit a general query to us, we keep your submission & any further correspondence for up to 2 years, after this, it is deleted. (Data may remain in backups for a short period after)

If we provide a service to you, we may store your personal data (including all correspondence) for an extended period. This is to allow us to resolve any queries that may arise and to comply with UK law.

 

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser that enables the sites (or the sites service provider's) systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

You can choose to opt-out of cookies. You do this through your browser settings.

Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings.

If you disable cookies, some features may not work correctly.

 

Subject Access Requests

We follow the code of practice as set out by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO); you can read their detailed documentation here.

As set out in the SAR policy, if you wish to make a request, please submit any information that will assist us in locating the required data, and email the webmaster. If your request is accepted, we will provide the relevant data within 28 days of your request.

We may refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If we refuse a request, we will tell you why and, if you disagree with our decision, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties.

Data may be disclosed to third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.

We may release your information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

 

Third Party Services

We use third party services to manage data and provide services on our behalf.

We use third parties to collect & manage data you explicitly submit through our contact form, for example, correspondence from customers to us.

For example:

We use Wix Inc. to collect anonymised analytical data about our sites visitors and any data you explicitly input into our contact form.

For information on how they handle your data, please visit: Wix's Privacy Policy

We use MailChimp to manage and send marketing communications.

For information on how they handle your data, please visit: MailChimp's Privacy Policy

MailChimp may send emails on our behalf, but only after explicit consent from you to do so.

MailChimp will only use your email address to send marketing materials directly related to our business & will not use your email address for any other purpose.

In every case, MailChimp provides an unsubscribe link in every email to stop all future correspondence.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not knowingly collect data from children under 13.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

If you are aware of us unknowingly collecting data from such audiences, please alert the webmaster immediately.

 

Data Breach Response

We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

  • We will notify the users via email and/or phone (if known) & notify users via on-site notification within 24 hours of acknowledging the breach.

 

CAN-SPAM Compliance

The "CAN-SPAM" Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages and gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them.

We collect your email address in order to: Respond to your contact requests and/or to send you newsletters/marketing information.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: We will not send you any third-party material that has no relevance to our organisation. We will not sell, rent or trade your email address to third parties.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions or complaints regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Email: peterboroughlta@gmail.com (We aim to respond within 24 business hours)

Phone: (Within business hours)

Al Carroll:  07815065071

Andy Hawes:  0776157110

Suzie Julien:  07711802322

 

Last Edited: 9th of July 2018

  • PLTA Facebook
  • PLTA Twitter

©2018 by Peterborough Learning & Teaching Associates